Sani Lodge Backpackers

Privacy Policy

  1. Privacy Policy for Sani Lodge Tours cc T/a Sani Lodge Backpackers and Drakensberg Adventures


    Last updated: 16 May 2024


    Welcome to our privacy policy. This is our plan of action when it comes to protecting your privacy. We respect your privacy and take the protection of personal data very seriously. Thank you for choosing Sani Lodge Backpackers and Drakensberg Adventures (“Company“, “we“, “us“, “our“). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected]. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services which includes our website at www.sanilodge.co.za, as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.


    TABLE OF CONTENTS 

    1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

    2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

    3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONEAND IF SO, WITH WHOM? 

    4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES? 

    5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION? 

    6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? 

    7. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? 

    8. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE? 

    9. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? 

    10. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

    11. HOW TO COMPLAIN



    1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    Personal information you voluntarily disclose to us. This occurs via enquiries and bookings off our website, via email correspondence and bookings, via WhatsApp messages and calls, via phone calls and given verbally or in written form in our office. This can include but is not limited to:

    names; phone numbers; email addresses; contact preferences; billing addresses; contact or authentication data; passport or identity numbers and other similar information. 

    Payment Data. 

    We may collect data necessary to process your payment  such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. 

    We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

    Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called ‘crash dumps’) and hardware settings). 


    1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? Your information is used solely for the purpose of making the necessary bookings and arrangements for your stay, meals and activities or for analytic purposes. Our own marketing materials may from time to time be distributed to you via email.


    1. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE? 

    We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to provide you with the services you have requested. Payment information off our website goes via a third party payment process and such information is shared with them as well as us. 

    We are committed to complying with the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 and its principles. If you believe that your privacy has been breached by us please contact us at [email protected]  and we will resolve the issue. 

    1. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES ; We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice


    1.  HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.


    1. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE? We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our website is at your own risk. You should only access the website within a secure environment. 


    1. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS? You may review, change, or terminate your contact or booking at any time.


    1. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws and the version on our website will be the latest version.


    1. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE? If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected]


    1. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU? 

    ▪ You may have the right to access your personal data by sending a written request to [email protected] . We may charge you a fee for this service as set out in terms of Condition 8 of POPIA.

    ▪ You may also request Sani Lodge Backpackers to correct or supplement any of your personal data which we will undertake as soon as practicable, by sending a mail to [email protected] 

    ▪ Request the destruction of your personal data. The Information Officer will consider your request in light of any other laws or regulations prohibiting Sani Lodge Backpackers from destroying your personal data. 

    ▪ We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate. Please update your information by contacting us at [email protected]


    1.  HOW TO COMPLAIN. If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at [email protected] . Should you believe that we have utilised your personal information contrary to applicable laws, you undertake to first attempt to resolve any concerns with us.  If you are not satisfied with such process, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator, using the contact details listed below. The Information Regulator (South Africa) JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001 P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 POPIA Complaints email: [email protected] PAIA Complaints email: [email protected]